Sunday, July 11, 2010

I am a horrible blogger :(

I promise I'll blog more, I've just been busy with work and then there was a heat wave so I didn't feel like sitting in my un-airconditioned room for anything other than sleeping (which was horribly uncomfortable anyway).  Nothing like it feeling like 44'C with the humidex! Also I feel my room is hotter than any others because it gets the most sun directly from sunrise til just before noon and it has no cover from trees, so the rest of the house is blocked by trees but my room doesn't have that so it's hot hot hot.

Makeup relatedness:
I have been wearing my rimmel primer and a TEENY bit of mineral powder only lately.  It's been too hot to put anything else on as I just sweat it off as soon as I walk out the door, and even in the heat wave the rimmel primer made me look less shiney so that's a bonus.  It has minor coverage because of it's tint, so that's good.  Other than that just mascara and maybe a teeny bit of eyeshadow or eyeliner.

Hair relatedness:
I've gotten over the fact that I dyed my natural hair to a gross colour and then redyed it to practically my natural colour again (I was in tears over the fact that I just processed my hair for basically nothing...haha).  SOOO...now I wanna go blonde.  Actual blonde.  I"ve done it before and it's always been really golden blonde shades because I've never used the purple shampoo/mousse/whatever that tones it out.  However, I don't know what I am doing 100% so any advice would be welcome.  I think I'll either strip the colour I have now and do a salon-style thing with the separate developer and colour, or else just bleach and then tone.

Pictureness:
Some recent ones after the jump.



Me and my boo on Canada Day before he played his gig.

My boyfriend got his hair cut and it sticks up funny cuz we're trying to get rid of his centre part.  Haha.

Shiney me, Sean, and the Bear I bought him a while ago...haha.

So I'll hopefully post more this week and this month cuz I have a lot planned.  Also, I have decided to just make this blog into a not-so makeupy blog rather than getting a 2nd blog because a) I obviously don't blog enough to do two, and b) I couldn't think up a good name.  Haha.  So now that I don't have to blog all the time about makeup, I feel like I can talk about different things so hopefully people wanna read what I say, but either way I'll write it.

-Love, Becka

3 comments:

Helen [In Elegance] said...

I think it's nice to refresh your blog every now and then I'm trying not to make my blog just about nails, do more outfits, shopping and beauty.
Can't wait to read more.

Jo said...

Lol Sean's hair!! I love the first pic of you two, so cute. I loved his Weezer pics on FB too. I think you'd look great blonde.. you also looked amazing pink.

Becka said...

Thanks Helen!
Jo, I wish I could go back to pink...maybe someday....lol. I'm excited to go blonde, I think I've figured out the best way too.

Related Posts with Thumbnails